The court may determine this based on intellectual or developmental disability, mental illness, or in some cases physical disability. Guardianship is a legal proceeding for individuals with an intellectual disability (in Connecticut, an IQ of 69 or lower) who do not have the mental capacity to create a Power of Attorney. If your child is 18 and has a developmental disability, a limited conservatorship is usually a family member or a private professional fiduciary. section 1-1g as “a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.” Adult Guardianship. EPSDT. A "limited" conservatorship was specifically designed by the California legislature on behalf of adults that are deemed developmentally disabled by a regional center (for example; with autism, intellectual disability, down syndrome, cerebral palsy.