Rule 73.01(c)(2). The court stated the issue, "whether or not the state can insist that a person in a vegetative state incapable of intelligent sensation, whose condition is irreversible, may be required to submit to medical care under circumstances in which the patient prefers not to do so." In the absence of these three elements, neither consent nor refusal can be informed. Furthermore, the "Living Will" statute, which the majority finds to be "an expression of the policy of this state with regard to sanctity of life," in fact allows and encourages the pre-planned termination of life. Section 188.010, RSMo 1986, announces the "intention of the General Assembly of Missouri to grant the right to life to all humans, born and unborn...." Section 188.015(7), RSMo 1986, determines that a fetus is viable "when the life of the unborn child may be continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial lifesupport systems" (emphasis added). Yet a diminished quality of life does not support a decision to cause death.