Cruzan, by Cruzan v. Harmon, 760 S.W.2d 408 (Mo. 2d 359, 360 (Fla.1980). My disagreement with the principal opinion lies fundamentally in its emphasis on the interest of and the role of the state, represented by the Attorney General. This substitution of judgment for that of the trial court constitutes an incredible denial of the deference due the trial court's exclusive power to judge the credibility of witnesses. I agree with those courts which hold that relatives may ordinarily make important decisions of this kind without going to court, unless there is a challenge.
. [3] Section 194.005, RSMo 1986, provides: For all legal purposes, the occurrence of human death shall be determined in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice, provided that death shall not be determined to have occurred unless the following minimal conditions have been met: (1) When respiration and circulation are not artificially maintained, there is an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiration and circulation; or. 2d 921 (Fla.1984), Corbett v. D'Alessandro, 487 So.